PRIVACY and COOKIE

We protect your data with adequate security measures. This is how we process your data and for what purposes.


PRIVACY POLICY

Information on the processing of personal data pursuant to Article 13 of the European Regulation no. 2016/679 concerning the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (GDPR) and Article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 - Personal Data Protection Code.

Data Controller

The data controller of your personal data is the Company Compar S.p.A., licensee of the AW LAB brand (hereinafter referred to as AW LAB), with its registered office at Via A. Volta 6 - 35010 Limena (PD), Italy, TAX and VAT number IT-00362520280.

AW LAB guarantees the utmost confidentiality in the processing of your data, in compliance with the provisions of current legislation regarding the protection of personal data.

We have adopted specific security measures to prevent loss, illegal or unlawful use and unauthorised access.

For all information concerning the purposes of the processing, processing methods and data retention times, we invite you to read the contents of this document

Types of users

We have identified 4 types of users who may come into contact with aw-lab.com. Read the Information Notice specific for your needs.

Are you already registered or do you want to subscribe to the AW LAB newsletter?

What are the data we ask for?
To subscribe to the newsletter simply enter your e-mail address and gender.

How do we use your data?
Your data will be used to send you information on product news, special offers and promotions, invite you to in-store events, and communicate activities related to the AW LAB world.

What are the means we use to communicate with you?
We will be sending you our communications via newsletter.

How long will we keep your data?
We will keep your e-mail and information about your gender for 5 years from the date of subscription to the newsletter. Your data will be kept for the management and execution of the contractual relationship and of the related compliance with the obligations foreseen by laws, regulations and EU legislation, as well as the instructions issued by the authorities and the supervisory bodies.

Purchase on aw-lab.com by a guest

On aw-lab.com you can also make purchases without setting up your own account.

What are the data we ask for?
We ask for your given name, surname, address, country, telephone number, e-mail address.

We also ask you for your date of birth and gender.

Why do we ask your date of birth and gender?
To prevent and detect possible fraudulent acts against you, we also remind you that on aw-lab.com you can make purchases as a GUEST but only if you are over 16 years old.

How do we use your data?
To process your order and send the products you have purchased, to fulfil the contractual relationship with you, to send you information about the order (order confirmation and shipping information).

What are the means we use to communicate with you?
You may be contacted by e-mail, text message or phone.
You may be contacted by telephone by our customer care service or by couriers relating to your orders on aw-lab.com.

How long will we keep your data?
We will keep this data together with the information related to your order for the time necessary to provide assistance and support in case of returns and/or resolve any problems related to your order and, in general, for the management and execution of the contractual relationship and the related compliance with the obligations provided for by laws, regulations and EU legislation, as well as instructions issued by authorities and supervisory bodies.

Purchase on aw-lab.com after setting up your account

You can make purchases on aw-lab.com by creating your own account.

What are the data we ask for?
We ask for your given name, surname, address, country, telephone number, e-mail address.
We also ask you for your date of birth and gender.

Why do we ask your date of birth and gender?
To prevent and detect possible fraudulent acts against you, we also remind you that on aw-lab.com you can make purchases as a REGISTERED USER only if you are over 16 years old.

How do we use your data?
To process your order and send the products you have purchased, to fulfil the contractual relationship with you, to send you information about the order (order confirmation and shipping information).
Only with your authorisation we will send you information on product news, special offers and promotions, invite you to in-store events, communicate activities relating to the AW LAB world.
By authorising AW LAB to use the data collected while browsing the site (through cookies and pixels), you will help us to create personalised services by improving your browsing and purchasing experience on aw-lab.com. Our goal is to make our product and communication offering increasingly interesting and relevant to your tastes. We aim to ensure that we give you what you want without invading your privacy.
For more information visit the section dedicated to Cookies

What are the means we use to communicate with you?
You may be contacted by e-mail, SMS, telephone or by post.
You may be contacted by telephone by our customer care service or by couriers relating to your orders on aw-lab.com.

How long will we keep your data?
We will keep this data together with the information related to your order for 5 years following your registration in order to provide assistance and support in case of returns and/or resolve any problems related to your order and, in general, for the management and execution of the contractual relationship and the related compliance with the obligations provided for by laws, regulations and EU legislation, as well as instructions issued by authorities and supervisory bodies.
AW LAB ensures from now on that any transfer of non-EU data shall take place in accordance with Articles 44 et seq. of the Regulation and the applicable legal provisions stipulating, if necessary, agreements that guarantee an adequate level of protection.

What does it mean to have an aw-lab.com account?
You will be able to create an account on aw-lab.com protected by a password where your personal data will be stored as well as your orders, which are being processed, in progress or shipped. You can view your data at any time, check their accuracy, modify and update them in complete autonomy. You can change your password whenever you wish. You can also decide to unsubscribe from the newsletter directly from your account.
After creating your account on aw-lab.com, you can add your favourite products to the wish list.

Are you registered on AW LAB CLUB?

On aw-lab.com you can register for AW LAB CLUB.

What are the data we ask for?
We ask for your given name, surname, address, country, telephone number, e-mail address, date of birth, gender, number of members of your family, how many children you have and their date of birth.

Why do we ask your date of birth and gender?
If you are a member of AW LAB CLUB, you are also registered at aw-lab.com, please see the section dedicated to registered customers (link)

Why do we ask you how many people your family is made up of, how many children you have and their age?
We ask all this information to make our product offering and communications more appealing and relevant to your tastes. We aim to ensure that we give you what you want without invading your privacy.

How do we use your data?
In case you have made a purchase on aw-lab.com, please see the section dedicated to registered customers (link).
We use your data to show you the points balance and the vouchers accumulated within the AW LAB CLUB programme.
Only with your authorisation we will send you information on product news, special offers and promotions, invite you to in-store events, communicate activities relating to the AW LAB world

What are the means we use to communicate with you?
You may be contacted by e-mail, SMS, telephone or by post.
You may be contacted by telephone by our customer care service.

How long will we keep your data?
We will keep this data together with the information related to your order for 5 years following your registration in AW LAB CLUB for the management and execution of the contractual relationship and the related compliance with the obligations provided for by laws, regulations and EU legislation, as well as instructions issued by authorities and supervisory bodies. AW LAB ensures from now on that any transfer of non-EU data shall take place in accordance with Articles 44 et seq. of the Regulation and the applicable legal provisions stipulating, if necessary, agreements that guarantee an adequate level of protection.

Recipients of processing

AW LAB shall not disclose your data and the same may be known, within the limits necessary and for the purposes indicated, by:

- employees and collaborators of Compar S.p.A .;

- companies belonging to the Bata Group in Europe;

- partner companies in sending the products purchased on aw-lab.com, such as logistics, couriers and payment services, customer care;

- digital and marketing agencies, advertising partners who collaborate with AW LAB;

All of these subjects have been nominated by AW LAB as persons in charge or responsible for the processing of your data.

Your data may also be disclosed to law enforcement agencies and security agencies to prevent fraud.

AW LAB ensures from now on that any transfer of non-EU data shall take place in accordance with Articles 44 et seq. of the Regulation and the applicable legal provisions stipulating, if necessary, agreements that guarantee an adequate level of protection.

Rights referred to in Articles 7 of the Code and 15, 16, 17, 18, 20 and 21 of the Regulation

At any time you will have the right to:

- obtain information on your data and the processing thereof;

- verify the accuracy of your data;

- ask to supplement, modify or update your data;
- request the limitation of processing;
- request the portability of your data;
- request the cancellation of your data;
- request the transformation into anonymous form or blocking of the data processed in the event of breach of the law;
- oppose for legitimate reasons the processing of your data.


Requests must be addressed to AW LAB Privacy Service, Via Alessandro Volta, 6 - 35010 Limena (PD), Italy, VAT number IT-00362520280, in the person of the Data Protection Officer (or DPO), by sending an email to privacy@aw-lab.com.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent given before the revocation. We also inform you that you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority.


The communication of your data is not mandatory: however, failure to provide them to us may result in the impossibility of establishing or continuing the contractual relationship or the performance of services.


COOKIE POLICY

We use cookies to make our website more interesting and relevant to your taste and improve your navigation and shopping experience on aw-lab.com, as well as our product and communication offer. We want to make sure we are offering what you want without invading your privacy.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent by the website to the user’s device (usually the browser). They are stored here to be then transmitted to the website on your next visit. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from the user’s hard drive or pass on a computer virus or collect email addresses. Each cookie is unique for the user’s web browser.

Some of the functions of the cookies can be transferred to other technologies. Here the term “cookie” refers both to cookies and to all similar technologies.

Types of cookies – Purposes of the processing

Cookies can be first-party or third-party cookies, where “first-party” refers to a cookie that is set on the domain you are currently visiting, while a “third-party” cookie is a cookie set on any domain other than the domain currently being visited.

Third-party cookies are necessarily installed by an external partner, also known as “third party”, not managed by the website. These subjects may possibly install also first-party cookies, storing their cookies on the domain of the website being visited.

There are different types of cookies:

Types of cookies – Purposes of the processing

Cookies can be first-party or third-party cookies, where “first-party” refers to a cookie that is set on the domain you are currently visiting, while a “third-party” cookie is a cookie set on any domain other than the domain currently being visited.

Third-party cookies are necessarily installed by an external partner, also known as “third party”, not managed by the website. These subjects may possibly install also first-party cookies, storing their cookies on the domain of the website being visited.

There are different types of cookies:

A. Technical cookies

Technical cookies are those used for the sole purpose of “carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communication network or strictly necessary in order for the provider of an information society service explicitly required by the subscriber or user to provide that service” (see art. 122(1), of the Code).

They are not used for any other purpose and are usually installed directly by the website holder or operator. They can be subdivided into:

  • navigation or session cookies, which ensure the which ensure the normal navigation and use of the website (allowing, for instance, to make a purchase or log in to access reserved areas); they are indeed necessary for the proper functioning of the website;
  • analytics cookies, classed as technical cookies when used directly by the site operator to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and on how users actually visit the site, to improve the site performance;
  • functionality cookies, which improve the user’s navigation experience according to select criteria (such as language, products selected for purchase) to provide the user with a better service. Installation of these cookies does not require the user’s prior consent (more info in the Cookies management paragraph here below).

B. Profiling cookies

Profiling cookies aim to create a profile of the user and are used to send advertising messages matched to a user’s net navigation preferences.

The use of profiling cookies requires the consent of the data subject. According to the law (more info in the Cookies management paragraph here below), the user may consent or not to the installation of cookies using the options provided in the “Cookies management” section.

In case of third-party cookies, the website does not have direct control of the individual cookies and may not control them (it can neither directly install them nor delete them). You can however manage these cookies using your browser’s settings (follow the instructions below), or the websites listed in the “Cookies management” section.

The user is therefore prompted to check the third-party website listed in the chart below.

Cookies installed on this site - Nature of data provision & Consequences of a refusal to provide them

The aw-lab.com website uses cookies to ensure users a better navigation and shopping experience; such cookies are necessary for an effective use of the site. You can disable these cookies from the browser following the instructions in the specific paragraph; however by doing so, you will compromise your experience of the website and we may not be responsible for any malfunctioning.

The list referred to is indicative as the cookies kept in the browser may change based on the user’s device settings (browser, O.S., firewall, etc...), on its status (for example if the users is logged in to Google or Twitter) or to other policies of the cookies provider.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager uses cookies to provide technical function to the aw-lab.com website. Further information is available at this link: https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/

Google Analytics

Google Analytics cookies are monitoring cookies to create statistics on the use of the website; these cookies do not store personal data and are stored on the user’s browser to allow AW LAB to analyse how users use the website. To prevent these cookies from being stored, the user can follow the instructions available at this link: http://www.google.com/intl/it_ALL/analytics/learn/privacy.html 

Google Adwords

Google Adwords cookies are installed to study and improve online advertising messages to send users communications relevant to their interests. You can find more information at the link: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2407785?hl=it
To enable/disable the cookie click 
here.

Criteo

Criteo cookies are installed to study and improve online advertising messages to send users communications relevant to their interests. You can find more information at the link: https://www.criteo.com/it/privacy/ 

Microsoft Bing

Microsoft Bing cookies are installed to study and improve online advertising messages to send users communications relevant to their interests. You can find more information at the link: http://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/privacy-policy

Other technical cookies

Cookie frontend
Type of cookie: session cookie
Saved data target: session ID

Cookie fe_typo_user
Type of cookie: session cookie
Saved data target: session ID

Cookie civicAllowCookie
Type of cookie: configuration cookie
Saved data target: It checks if the user consented to saving cookies.

Cookie ignore-ip2domain
Type of cookie: configuration cookie
Saved data target: It decides whether to show the site language change popup based on the user IP.

Cookie _icl_current_language
Type of cookie: configuration cookie
Saved data target: It defines which language contents will be shown in, it only applies to the blog.

Cookie __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, __utmz
Type of cookie: Navigation analysis cookie
Saved data target: A unique random number or set of letters and numbers to identify the browser, time and dates of interaction with the site, and the marketing tools or referral pages that brought visitors to the site.

Cookies management

Pursuant to and in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679, Article 13), we inform you that during your navigation on our website some information may be collected through the so-called Technical Cookies and Other Third-party Cookies (as mentioned above).

In compliance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and of the Code on the protection of personal data (Legislative Decree 196 of 30 June 2003 , hereinafter “Code”) and more specifically with articles 13(3) and 122(1) and with reference to the provision on the identification of simplified procedures regarding the information notice and acquisition of consent for the use of cookies - 8 May 2014(Published on the Official Gazette of the Italian Republic, issue 126 of 3 June 2014), you can modify at any time your consent to cookies.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer

The Data Controller of the personal data is the company Compar S.p.A. (hereinafter also referred to as Company or Controller), licensee of the AW LAB trademark, with registered office in Via A. Volta 6 - 35010 Limena (PD), Italy, Tax ID and VAT no 00362520280.
The Company has appointed a Data Protection Officer under article 37 and subsequent articles of the Regulation, domiciled at the Company’s head office.
The DPO may be contacted for any issue regarding the processing of the data subject’s data,at the following email address: privacy@aw-lab.com

Method of processing

The Controller processes, stores and elaborated the personal data mentioned above with electronic media. The data will be stored both on electronic media and hard copies, organised in a database, and on any other type of proper media, in compliance with minimum security measures under the Technical Regulations on the Minimum Security Measures, Annex B of Legislative Decree 196/2003 and in compliance with the provisions of Chapter II (Principles) and Chapter IV (Data Controller and Data Processor) of the Regulation.

Data Disclosure & Communication

The information collected through the installation and use of cookies on your device may be disclosed to third parties and/or to the intermediaries as well as, within Compar S.p.A. (also referred to as the “Company”) to the Data Processors and the data processing staff designated by the Company within the scope of their employment.

In pursuit of the purposes mentioned above, the Company may also rely on the following categories of subjects who may also come across the information collected through the installation and use of cookies on your device:

  • qualified subjects providing the Company with work or services instrumental to the purposes mentioned above, any subjects and companies that may be involved in the management and/or take part in the management and/or maintenance of our websites and electronic and/or IT devices, specifically appointed as External Data Processors under article 28 of the Regulation with a specific act of appointment, with an indication of the processing procedures and security measures which they shall adopt to manage and store the personal data of which the Company is the Controller;
  • holding companies, subsidiaries and/or investee companies for administrative accounting purposes;
  • any other subject to whom data may have to be disclosed under the terms of a specific legal provision.

Transfer of Data Abroad

The information collected through the installation and use of cookies on your device may be transferred abroad, in compliance with current legislation, to countries where the Company operates.
Your personal data may be transferred abroad, in compliance with the current legislation, also to countries outside of the European Union where the Company operates.
In this case, the Controller henceforth ensures that the transfer of data to non-EU countries shall be in compliance with article 44 and subsequent articles of the Regulation and of the applicable legal provisions entering, where necessary, into agreements ensuring an adequate level of protection.

Data Retention Period

The data concerning you will be stored based on one of the following criteria:

  • for a period not longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were processed. If you refuse to consent to some cookies, your data will be erased;
  • for a period not longer than is necessary to fulfil the legal obligations.

Rights under articles 15,16, 17, 18, 20 and 21 of the Regulation and article 7 of the Privacy Code

We inform you that, with regard to the data processed by the Company, you can exercise at any time the rights under article 15, 16, 17, 18, 20 and 21 of the Regulation.

In particular:

(a) You can obtain confirmation from the Controller as to the existence of Personal Data concerning you, and, if existing, access to the following information:

  • Purpose of processing;
  • Categories of personal data processed;
  • Recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed, especially in the case of recipients of third countries or international organizations;
  • Required retention period of the personal data or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine such period;
  • If the data are not collected directly from the data subject, all the information available on their origin;
  • The existence of an automated decision-making process and, in this case, significant information on the logic used, as well as on the anticipated importance and consequences of the processing for the data subject;
  • The existence of adequate guarantees under article 46 for the transfer towards third countries or international organizations.

(b) In addition, you have the right to:

  • Obtain the updating, correction or the integration of your data; their erasure, to the extent permitted by the law, or anonymization or the limitation of the processing. You also have the right to object, wholly or partly, for legitimate reasons, to the processing of the personal data concerning you;
  • Obtain the portability of electronically processed data, provided upon consent or under a contract;
  • Withdraw your consent, if any;
  • Lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority.

To exercise the rights described below, please contact the Data Controller through the Privacy office at the email address: privacy@aw-lab.com; the Company commits to replying to your requests within a month, except in particularly complex cases, for which the Company may take up to a maximum of 3 months. In any case, the Company will explain the reason for any delay within a month from your request.

AW LAB will properly track the User’s consent(s) through an ad hoc technical cookie, a tool considered as “not particularly invasive” by the Privacy Authority. The User may refuse their consent and/or modify their options on the use of cookies by this Website at any time, by accessing this Privacy Information Notice, which is “linkable” from any page of this site.

If consent has already been given and you want to change cookies authorisations, you need to remove them through the browser, as described below, otherwise those already installed would not be removed. In particular, please be aware that under no circumstance it is possible to control third-party cookies, therefore if consent has been given previously, you need to remove the cookies through the browser (dedicated section) or request the opt-out directly through the third-parties or through the website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/le-tue-scelte

Browser settings: cookies management procedure and direct link to the browser’s dedicated section

Internet browsers are configured to accept, control and disable cookies using the settings. Please be reminded that disabling navigation or functional cookies may prevent the website from functioning correctly and/or may not allow you to fully and effectively take advantage of the services offered.

Here below the instructions to follow to manage cookies from the following browsers:

Chrome

1.       Open the browser Chrome

2.       Click on the menu in the browser’s tool bar next to the address bar

3.       Select Settings

4.       Click on Show Advanced Settings

5.       In the “Privacy” section click on the “Content Settings” button

6.       In the “Cookies” section you can modify the following cookies settings:

·       Keep local data

·       Keep local data only until you quit your browser

·       Prevent websites from saving and reading cookie data

·       Prevent third-party websites from saving and reading cookie data

·       Manage exceptions for some websites

·       Remove one or all cookies

For further information visit the dedicated page.

Mozilla Firefox

1. Open the browser Mozilla Firefox

2. Click on the menu in the browser’s tool bar next to the address bar

3. Select Options

4. Select the Privacy panel

5. Click on Show Advanced Settings

6. In the “Privacy” section click on the “Content Settings” button

7. In the “Tracking Protection” section you can modify the following cookies settings:

  • Ask websites not to track you
  • Tell websites you allow tracking
  • Do not communicate any preferences on the tracking of personal data

8. From the “History” section you can:

  • By enabling “Use customized settings”, choose to accept third-party cookies (always, from visited websites or never) and to keep them for a given period of time (until they expire, I close Firefox or ask every time)
  • Remove stored cookies individually.

For further information visit the dedicated page.

Internet Explorer

 

1.       Open the browser Internet Explorer

2.       Click on Tools and choose Internet Options

3.       Click on the Privacy tab and, in the Settings section, modify the slider based on the desired action for cookies:

• Block all cookies
• Allow all cookies
• Select the websites from which to obtain cookies: move the cursor to an intermediate position not to block or allow all cookies, then click on Websites, in the Website Address box enter a website then click on Block or Allow.

For further information visit the dedicated page.

Safari 6

1.       Open the browser Safari

2.       Click on Safari, select Preferences and click on Privacy

3.       In the Block Cookies section specify how Safari must accept cookies from websites.

4.       To visualize the list of websites that have kept cookies click on Details

For further information visit the dedicated page.

Safari iOS

1.       Open the browser Safari iOS

2.       Tap on Settings and then Safari

3.       Tap on Block Cookies and select on of the options: “Never”, “From third parties and advertisers” or “Always”

4.       To remove all cookies kept by Safari, tap on Settings, then on Safari and finally on Remove Cookies and site data

5.       For further information visit the dedicated page.

Opera

1.       Open the browser Opera

2.       Click on Preferences then on Advanced and finally on Cookies

3.       Select one of the following options:

• Allow all cookies
• Allow cookies only from visited websites: third-party cookies and cookies sent from a domain name other than the one currently being visited will be blocked
• Never allow cookies: no cookie will ever be kept.

For further information visit the dedicated page.